LOT 80

18th Century, follower of Pieter Wouwerman, The stables | Ecole du XVIIIe siècle, suiveur de Pieter Wouwerman, Écuries

18th Century, follower of Pieter Wouwerman
The stables

Oil on canvas
49 x 65,7 cm ; 19¼ by 25⅞ in.

_______________________

Ecole du XVIIIe siècle, suiveur de Pieter Wouwerman
Écuries

Huile sur toile
49 x 65,7 cm ; 19¼ by 25⅞ in.

Condition Report:
The painting is in a satisfactory condition.
It is unlined.
The support is sound and stable.
A small loss is visible lower left.
Some scratches are present upper right.
The paint layer is very dirty.
It shows a very visible craquelure pattern.
Some retouching visible to the naked eye are scattered throughout the surface.

Under U.V. light
The reading is made difficult by a thick varnish.
Many retouching are visible scattered throughout the surface.

Offered in a gilt wood frame.
Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the condition of the frames.

Le tableau est dans un état de conservation satisfaisant.
Il est sur sa toile d'origine.
Le support est sain et stable.
Un petit manque est visible en bas à gauche.
Quelques éraflures sont présentes dans la partie supérieure droite.
La couche picturale est très encrassée.
Elle présente un réseau de craquelures très visible.
Des repeints visibles à l’œil nu sont disséminés sur la surface de la toile.

A la lampe U.V.
La lecture est rendue difficile par un vernis épais.
De nombreux repeints disséminés sont visibles.

Vendu dans un cadre en bois doré.
Veuillez noter que Sotheby’s ne garantit pas l’état des cadres.

04 Oct 2021

The stables

Oil on canvas
49 x 65,7 cm ; 19¼ by 25⅞ in.

_______________________

Écuries

Huile sur toile
49 x 65,7 cm ; 19¼ by 25⅞ in.

Condition Report:
It is unlined.

Under U.V. light

Offered in a gilt wood frame.

A la lampe U.V.

04 Oct 2021