LOT 38

1971 Ducati 250 Scrambler

1971 Ducati 250 Scrambler
Collection d'un amateur d'exception

Carte grise française
Cadre n° 250S254239
Moteur n° 115 050

- Le charme des Scrambler des années soixante dix
- Restauration complète de qualité
- Fiable, légère et maniable

Les Ducati Scrambler sont nées à la demande de Joseph Berliner, un des patrons de Berliner Motor Corporation, une entreprise florissante basée à New York, qui importe des motos européennes. Ce commerçant visionnaire réclame à Ducati des variantes tout-terrain des machines de route. Les premiers Scramblers signés Ducati apparaissent en 1962 et dérivent de la Ducati 250 Diana Mark III. Apparue en 1961, cette machine est la toute première 250 cm3 de route de la marque ; elle est équipée d'un monocylindre simple ACT à deux soupapes. Quasi inconnue en Europe, cette première série au look aguichant se décline en trois versions : Scrambler OHC 250 (1962-1963), Scrambler 250 (1964-1968) et Scrambler 350 (1967-1968).
Entièrement restaurée et prête à arpenter les chemins, cette 250 fait partie de la deuxième série des Scrambler Ducati, la plus connue. Avec un look revu et des coloris plus moderne, la Ducati 250 Scrambler rassemble quelques-uns des artifices propres au scrambler (grand guidon, garde-boue réhaussés, petit réservoir, etc.).

MERCI DE NOTER QUE LA CARTE GRISE FRANÇAISE EST EN COURS ET SERA REMISE A L'ACHETEUR DANS LES MEILLEURS DELAIS A L'ISSUE DE LA VENTE.

French title
Chassis No: 250S254239
Engine No: 115050

- Attractive Scrambler motorcycles of the 1970s
- Quality restoration
- Reliable, lightweight and easy to handle

Ducati Scrambler motorbikes were born following Joseph Berliner's request, one of the bosses at Berliner Motor Corporation, a thriving business based in New York and importer of European motorcycles. This visionary dealer asked Ducati to make off-road variants of the road machines. The first Scrambler motorcycles by Ducati emerged in 1962 and derived from the Ducati 250 Diana Mark III. Launched in 1961, the latter is the brand's very first 250cc road bike and is equipped with a simple ACT cylinder with two valves. Almost unknown in Europe, this attractive first series comes in three versions: Scrambler OHC 250 (1962 - 1963), Scrambler 250 (1964 - 1968) and Scrambler 350 (1967 - 1968).
Fully restored and ready to venture on off-road tracks, this 250 is part of Ducati's second and most famous Scrambler series. With a revamped look and more modern colours, the Ducati 250 Scrambler brings together some of unique elements specific to the Scrambler (large handlebars, raised mudguards, small tank, etc.)

PLEASE NOTE THE FRENCH TITLE IS IN PROCESS AND WILL BE DELIVERED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE AFTER THE SALE TO THE BUYER.

Photos © Stéphane d'Allens

Estimation 6 000 - 12 000 €

02 Jul 2022
France, Le Mans

1971 Ducati 250 Scrambler

Carte grise française
Cadre n° 250S254239
Moteur n° 115 050

- Fiable, légère et maniable

French title
Chassis No: 250S254239
Engine No: 115050

- Quality restoration

Photos © Stéphane d'Allens

Estimation 6 000 - 12 000 €

02 Jul 2022
France, Le Mans