LOT 0059

A BRONZE GROUP OF A RUSSIAN COSSACK AT PRAYER 1854

A BRONZE GROUP OF A RUSSIAN COSSACK AT PRAYER 1854 Berlin - 1923 Lüneburg Cast after a model by Moritz Wolff (1854 - 1923), Germany, Gladenbeck, late 19th century The plinth signed 'M. Wolf' in Cyrillic and inscribed 'Akt. Ges: vorm. H. Gladenbeck & Sohn'. 19 cm long (with marble base), 11.5 cm high (without marble base).ALBERT MORITZ WOLFF 1854 Berlin - 1923 Lüneburg KOSAKE IM GEBET Berlin, Gladenbeck, Ende 19. Jh. Bronze, gegossen und braun patiniert. L. 19 cm (mit Sockel), H. 11,5 cm (ohne Sockel). Auf der Plinthe kyrillisch signiert 'M. Wolf'. Gießerstempel 'Akt. Ges: vorm. H. Gladenbeck & Sohn'.

12 Apr 2019
Germany, Düsseldorf

12 Apr 2019
Germany, Düsseldorf