A CHINESE GOUACHE PAINTING ON PAPER OF THE THREE STAR GODS, SANXING, EARLY 20TH CENTURY. The deities Fu, Lu and Shou representing fortune, prosperity, and longevity with ladies and children under an umbrella on a deep blue ground. Framed and glazed. Frame size 116cm x 55cm.
Provenance: Property of a local lady, thence by descent.