A Chinese lacquer and Parisian varnish secretaire, Louis XV, mid 18th century | Secrétaire à abattant en laque de Chine et vernis parisien, d'époque Louis XV, milieu XVIIIeme siècle
A Chinese lacquer and Parisian varnish secretaire, Louis XV, mid 18th century
with a drawer, a fall front door fitted with six tulipwood veneer drawers and five compartments, the lower part with two doors, red griotte marble top
Height 52 3/4 in; width 29 1/2 in; prof 13 1/3 in; Haut. 134 cm, larg. 75 cm, prof. 34 cm
__________________________________________________________________________
Secrétaire à abattant en laque de Chine et vernis parisien, d'époque Louis XV, milieu XVIIIeme siècle
ouvrant par un tiroir en frise et ouvrant par un abattant découvrant six tiroirs et cinq casiers en placage de bois de rose, la partie basse s'ouvrant par deux ventaux sur une étagère, dessus de marbre rouge griotte
Condition Report:
The illustrations are accurate. Good overall condition despite the inevitable minor dents and scratches due to age and use. Some liftings with losses and some cracks to the varnish, the lacquer is flaking as expected with two shrinkage cracks visible on the illustrations. The writing top with scratches. Traces of old woodworm no longer active.
Condition Report: