A FINE AND LARGE MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTHS OF
A FINE AND LARGE MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTHS OF SEPTEMBER AND OCTOBER Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. The borders added, partially restored. 57.5 x 37.5 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEN MONATEN SEPTEMBER UND OKTOBER IN MINIATUR-MALEREI Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 57,5 x 37,5 cm. Ränder angesetzt, partiell rest.