A FINE ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSAKAYA MOTHER OF GOD
A FINE ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSAKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The garment folds emphasised with strong gold striations. Vertical crack minimally restored. 30.9 x 27.2 cm.FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Golddispersion. 30,9 x 27,2 cm. Vertikale Rissbildung min. rest.