A FINE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'SOOTHE MY
A FINE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'SOOTHE MY SORROWS' Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Minor losses. A Cyrillic dedication inscription on the reserve, dated 1797. 35.2 x 30.5 cm.FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'LINDERE MEINEN KUMMER' Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 35,2 x 30,5 cm. Verso 1797 datierte Widmungsinschrift in Kyrillisch. Min. Farbverluste.