A FINE ICON SHOWING THE NEW TESTAMENT TRINITY WITH A
A FINE ICON SHOWING THE NEW TESTAMENT TRINITY WITH A SILVER BASMA Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg and velvet backing. Finely executed with golden details. The border overlaid with a repoussé silver basma. Partially restored. 30 x 25.8 cm.FEINE IKONE MIT DER NEUTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT MIT BASMA Russland, 17. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki, verso Samtabdeckung. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Getriebenes Silberblech. 30 x 25,8 cm. Partiell rest.