A FINE ICON SHOWING THE SEDMIEZERNAYA MOTHER OF GOD
A FINE ICON SHOWING THE SEDMIEZERNAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH EMBROIDERED RIZA Russian, 17th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, Franz Körning, circa 1820 (riza) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail with golden highlights. Four selected saints on the borders: St. Symeon, St. John the Evangelist, Sts. George and Dimitry. Overlaid with a finely chased and engraved silver-gilt riza. Their vestments embroidered with floral patterns of sea-pearls and paste. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'FK'. Partially minimally restored. 31.8 x 27 cm.FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'DER SIEBEN SEEN' (SEDMIEZERNAJA) MIT PERL-VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, 17. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, Franz Körning, um 1820 (Riza) Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Querleisten (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Silber, getrieben und graviert, vergoldet, Perlen und Scheinsteine. 31,8 x 27 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'FK'. Vier Randheilige: Simeon der Gottträger, Johannes Evangelista sowie die Kriegerheiligen Georg und Demetrius. Partiell min. rest.
[ translate ]Sale price