LOT 0710

A FINE MULTI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING SOPHIA THE WISDOM OF

A FINE MULTI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING SOPHIA THE WISDOM OF GOD, IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail with gold highlights. Minimally restored. 35.5 x 30.5 cm.FEINE MEHRFELDER-IKONE MIT SOPHIA, DER GÖTTLICHEN WEISHEIT, GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER UND PATRONATSHEILIGEN Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Zypressenholz-Tafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 35,5 x 30,5 cm. Min. rest.

14 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf

14 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf