LOT 42

A French gilt bronze and Chinese powder blue porcelain fountain, the porcelain 18th century, the ormolu probably 19th century | Fontaine en porcelaine de Chine bleu poudré à décor doré et monture de bronze doré, la porcelaine XVIIIème siècle, le...

A French gilt bronze and Chinese powder blue porcelain fountain
the porcelain 18th century, the ormolu probably 19th century

the gold decorated vase with pierced Greek-key rim surmounted by an associated finial, with handles, on a scrolling foliate base, with a label ROYER, emballeur / 14, rue du Cherche-Midi / Paris-6é inscribed 18 and with another label with the handwritten number 17
Height 15 in
__________________________________________________________________________

Un intérieur parisien à Lisbonne
Fontaine en porcelaine de Chine bleu poudré à décor doré et monture de bronze doré
la porcelaine XVIIIème siècle, le bronze doré probablement XIXème siècle

le vase balustre à décor bleu et or surmonté d'un couvercle bulbeux associé, sur un socle feuillagé à volutes, avec une étiquette ROYER, emballeur / 14, rue du Cherche-Midi / Paris-6é inscrit 18 et avec une autre étiquette avec le numéro manuscrit 17
Haut. 38 cm

Condition Report:
The illustrations are accurate. The porcelain of the lid is partly broken and made with two porcelain elements. The gold decoration is worn as visible on the illustrations. Some traces of products all over the mounts. The body has been pierced. The original porcelain handles of the vase have been put out in order to be replaced with bronze handles.

08 Nov 2021

Height 15 in

Haut. 38 cm

Condition Report:

08 Nov 2021