LOT 0995

A LARGE AND FINE TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF

A LARGE AND FINE TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF THE BURNING BUSH' FLANKED BY SELECTED SAINTS North Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panels with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Minor vertical crack restored. 53.2 x 73.5 cm (extended). GROSSFORMATIGES UND FEINES TRIPTYCHON MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH' MIT AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Nordrussland, 18. Jh. Holztafeln, Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 53,2 x 73,5 cm (geöffnet). Vertikaler Riss min. retuschiert.

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf