LOT 2070

A LARGE DATED ICON SHOWING ST. VLADIMIR AND FOUR

A LARGE DATED ICON SHOWING ST. VLADIMIR AND FOUR SELECTED SAINTS Russian, dated 1914 Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and the border made of gold, ornately incised. Vertical cracks. 44.4 x 37.5 cm.GROSSE DATIERTE IKONE MIT FÜNF HEILIGEN, DARUNTER DER HEILIGE WLADIMIR Russland, datiert 1914 Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Rand ornamental graviert. 44,4 x 37,5 cm. Verso kyrillische Beschriftung mit Datierung '1914'. Vertikale Rissbildung.

06 Nov 2021
Germany, Duesseldorf

06 Nov 2021
Germany, Duesseldorf