A LARGE DATED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD
A LARGE DATED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'BLAGODATNOE NEBO' Russian, dated 1925 Oil on wood panel. Extenstively restored and repainted in the recent decades. On the reverse inscribed and dated '1925'. 65.2 x 42.1 cm. GROSSFORMATIGE DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'BLAGODATNOE NEBO' Russland, datiert 1925 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei. 65,2 x 42,1 cm. Rückseitig handschriftlich bezeichnet und datiert '1925'. Moderne Übermalungen.