A LARGE ICON SHOWING MATTHEW THE EVANGELIST WITH A
A LARGE ICON SHOWING MATTHEW THE EVANGELIST WITH A SILVER HALO Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, Yaroslavl, circa 1830 (halo) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The head of the saint set into a later panel. The silver halo marked with city hallmark, 84 standard and master's mark. 49.5 x 20.8 cm.GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM EVANGELISTEN MATTHÄUS MIT SILBER-NIMBUS Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Jaroslawl, um 1830 (Nimbus) Holztafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Silber. 49,5 x 20,8 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen. Inkarnat in spätere Tafel eingesetzt.