A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. ANDREW THE APOSTLE Russian
A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. ANDREW THE APOSTLE Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Against a golden background with etched tracery design. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Vertical crack restored. Diam. 37 cm.GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM APOSTEL ANDREAS Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund und Rand vergoldet, ornamentale Punzierung. D. 37 cm. Vertikaler Riss rest.