A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF THE APOCALYPSE Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The halo gilded. Minimally restored. 58.2 x 45.3 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ARCHISTRATEGOS ALS APOKALYPTISCHER REITER Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-SPonki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 58,2 x 45,3 cm. Kleinere Retuschen.