A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL FROM A
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Short vertical crack restored. 66.5 x 32.3 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 17. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 66,5 x 32,3 cm. Kurzer vertikaler Riss rest.