A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL WITH OKLAD
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL WITH OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century (icon), Russian, mid 19th century (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a chased brass oklad. 54 x 44.5 cm.GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL MIT OKLAD Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Stoffabdeckung. Oklad aus getriebenem Messing. 54 x 44,5 cm.