A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE EVANGELISTS STS. JOHN AND
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE EVANGELISTS STS. JOHN AND MATTHEW Russian, Mstera, circa 1880 Tempera on wood panel. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Vertical crack restored, minor areas of retouching. 54 x 40.6 cm.
GROSSE IKONE MIT DEN EVANGELISTEN JOHANNES UND MATTHÄUS Russland, Mstera, um 1880 Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand ornamental punziert. 54 x 40,6 cm. Vertikaler Riss min. rest., kleinere Einstimmungen.