A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The garment folds emphasised with gold striations. Executed on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 38.2 x 30.8 cm. GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Gewandfalten in Assistgold. 38,2 x 30,8 cm. Punktuelle Retuschen.