A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE Veneto-Dalmatian, 16th century Tempera on wood panel. Against a golden background. The tooled haloes with geometric patterns. Partially restored. 68.5 x 48.6 cm.GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE Veneto-Dalmatisch, 16. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Nimben ornamental graviert. 68,5 x 48,6 cm. Partielle Retuschen.