A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Areas of restoration. 49 x 39.2 cm. GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 49 x 39,2 cm. Restaurierungen.