A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF SMOLENSK
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF SMOLENSK Russian, 2nd half 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The borders and the back cut, partially restored. 40.5 x 33.3 cm.GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) Russland, 2. Hälfte 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 40,5 x 33,3 cm. Ränder beschnitten, Rückseite geflacht, partiell rest.