LOT 0068

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF UNEXPECTED

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF UNEXPECTED JOY' WITH SILVER BASMA Russian, mid 18th century (icon), Russian, Jaroslavl, 1816 (basma) Tempera on wood panel. The border overlaid with a chased and embossed silver basma. The halo later gilded. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark. Wearings, minimally restored. 54.2 x 45.7 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'UNERWARTETE FREUDE' MIT SILBER-BASMA Russland, Mitte 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Jaroslawl, 1816 (Basma) Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Silber, getrieben und graviert. 54,2 x 45,7 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen. Nimbus später vergoldet, Bereibungen, min. rest.

24 Apr 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf

24 Apr 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf