LOT 0034

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD TRIPTYCH IN THE

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD TRIPTYCH IN THE ST. ANDREW MONASTERY ON MOUNT ATHOS ANDREAS-KLOSTER AUF DEM BERG ATHOS Russian, Vetka, 19th century Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. Tempera on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. Five selected saints on the borders including Sts. Nikita and Nataliya. Areas of retouching. 39.1 x 43.6 cm.GROSSFORMATIGE VOTIVIKONE MIT DER WIEDERGABE DES TRIPTYCHONS MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER IM ANDREAS-KLOSTER AUF DEM BERG ATHOS Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet. 39,1 x 43,6 cm. Fünf Randheilige, darunter Nikita und Nataliya. Partiell rest.

13 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf

13 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf