A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE POKROV Russian, Vetka, mid
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE POKROV Russian, Vetka, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Nikon. The edges minimally chipped. 45 x 39.5 cm. GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER POKROW Russland, Vetka, Mitte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 45 x 39,5 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und Nikon. Kanten min. best.