A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH AND HIS FIERY
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN Russian, Vetka, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Areas of retouching. 41.3 x 32.6 cm.
GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS UND SEINER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT Russland, Vetka, Ende 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 41,3 x 32,6 cm. Partiell rest.