A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET MOSES FROM A CHURCH
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET MOSES FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Losses to the lower border, minor areas of retouching. 57.3 x 43.7 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN MOSES AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 17. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus versilbert und goldfarben lasiert. 57,3 x 43,7 cm. Substanzverluste am unteren Rand, partiell rest.