LOT 0118

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Melania. Minimally restored. 44 x 38.4 cm.
GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'SCHUTZ UND SCHIRM' (POKROW) Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 44 x 38,4 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und heilige Melania. Min. rest.

24 Apr 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf

24 Apr 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf