A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The edges minimally chipped, minimally restored. 44.6 x 37.7 cm. GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM SCHLEIDERWUNDER (POKROW) Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 44,6 x 37,7 cm. Kanten best., punktuelle Retuschen.