A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA-HODIGITRIA MOTHER
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA-HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD WITH AN EMBROIDERED OKLAD Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with a velvet backing. Overlaid with metal foil embroidered with pearls and pastes. Partially restored. Modern metal mount. 41.2 x 36.5 cm.
GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER SMOLENSKAJA-HODEGETRIA MIT PERL-OKLAD Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Stoffabdeckung. Metallfolie mit Perlstickereien. Spätere Metallmontierung. 41,2 x 36,5 cm. Partiell rest.