A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH AN EMBROIDERED OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century Oil on canvas, laid down on a wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with an embroidered oklad set with paste. Minor losses. 43 x 33 cm. GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) MIT PERL-OKLAD Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Holztafel, verso Samtabdeckung. Öl auf Leinwand auf Holz, Glasperlen und Scheinsteine. 43 x 33 cm. Farbverluste.