A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SYNAXIS OF THE ARCHANGELS WITH
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SYNAXIS OF THE ARCHANGELS WITH OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background and border made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Overlaid with a chased and embossed brass oklad. Losses, restorations. 52.8 x 45 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER SYNAXIS DER ERZENGEL MIT OKLAD Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund und Rand goldfarben lasiert. Messingoklad kräftig getrieben. 52,8 x 45 cm. Substanzverluste, rest.