A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Minor vertical crack. areas of restoration to the borders. 46.2 x 37 cm.GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Verbund von vier Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 46,2 x 37 cm. Min. vertikale Rissbildung, Rand teils rest.