A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE TOLGSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE TOLGSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Oil on wood panel. The haloes gilded. Vertical crack partially restored, the edges chipped. 62 x 49 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TOLGA (TOLGSKAJA) Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 62 x 49 cm. Kanten min. best., vertikaler Riss partiell rest.