A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tepera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 54 x 42.5 cm.GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Russland, 18. Jh. Aus zwei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 54 x 42,5 cm. Min. rest.