A LARGE MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF AUGUST
A LARGE MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF AUGUST Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Vertical crack minimally restored, minor losses. 46.3 x 39.5 cm.
GROSSE MONATSIKONE: AUGUST Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 46,3 x 39,5 cm. Vertikaler Riss min. rest., min. Farbabsplitterungen.