A LARGE MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF MARCH
A LARGE MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF MARCH Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. Vertical crack restored, minor areas of retouching. 64.7 x 50.5 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE MONATSIKONE: MÄRZ Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 64,7 x 50,5 cm. Vertikaler Riss rest., min. Retuschen.