A LARGE MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE WHOLE YEAR WITH IMAGES
A LARGE MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE WHOLE YEAR WITH IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND SILVER OKLAD Russland, 19. Jh. Russian, 19th century Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver oklad. The rim engraved '1fu 12 zol'. Bearing spurious Russian hallmarks. Minimally restored. 35.5 x 31.2 cm.
GROSSE JAHRESIKONE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 35,5 x 31,2 cm. Am unteren Rand gravierte Bezeichnung '1fu 12 zol'. Pseudo-russische Marken. Min. rest.