A LARGE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING IMAGES OF THE
A LARGE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, Nevyansk, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground, ornately engraved with foliate design. Minor areas of retouching. 49 x 41.2 cm.GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, Newjansk, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, vegetabile Gravuren. 49 x 41,2 cm. Min. rest.