A LARGE SIGNED AND DATED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD
A LARGE SIGNED AND DATED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF THE LIFE-GIVING SOURCE' Greek, dated 1793 Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail with gold highlights. Greek inscribed and dated '1793' on the lower border. The lower edge minimally restored. 52 x 41.5 cm.GROSSFORMATIGE SIGNIERTE UND DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'LEBENSSPENDENDER QUELL' Griechenland, datiert 1793 Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 52 x 41,5 cm. Am unteren Rand Kartusche mit griechischer Inschrift, Signatur und Datierung '1793'. Am unteren Rand min. rest.