A LARGE SILVER AND NIELLO CIGARETTE CASE
A LARGE SILVER AND NIELLO CIGARETTE CASE Russian, Moscow, Pavel Ovchinnikov, 1872 The cover depicting a panoramic view of the Kremlin, the base with scrolling foliage centred by a cartouche with engraved initials. Gilt interior. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'P. OVCHINNIKOV' in Cyrillic with Imperial warrant. 12.8 cm long, 202 gr.GROSSES NIELLO-ETUI MIT MOSKAUER STADTANSICHT Russland, Moskau, Pawel Owtschinnikow, 1872 Silber, innen vergoldet, Niello. L. 12,8 cm, 202 g. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'P. OWTSCHINNIKOW' in Kyrillisch mit Hoflieferantenzeichen.