LOT 0036

A LARGE SILVER-MOUNTED CUT GLASS CENTERPIECE ON ELEPHANT

A LARGE SILVER-MOUNTED CUT GLASS CENTERPIECE ON ELEPHANT FEET Russian, St. Petersburg, Semen Pavlovitch Pavlov / Vladimir Gordon, 1908-1917 The navette-form colourless glass bowl cut with diamond and star pattern. Raised on a silver stand repousse and chased with rosettes, C-scrolls, shells and trellis pattern, on two shell-cast scroll feet and two feet in the form of elephant's heads. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'SP' in Cyrillic and 'V. GORDON'. 35.2 cm long, 1928 gr.GROSSE JARDINIERE MIT ELEFANTEN-FUESSEN Russland, St. Petersburg, Semen Pawlowitsch Pawlow / Wladimir Gordon, 1908-1917 Silber, getrieben und zisliert, Einsatz aus farblosem, schliffverziertem Glas. L. 35,2 cm, 1928 g. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'SP' in Kyrillisch sowie 'W. GORDON'. Glas min. best.

14 Apr 2023
Germany, Dusseldorf

14 Apr 2023
Germany, Dusseldorf