A LARGE SILVER OKLAD FROM AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS
A LARGE SILVER OKLAD FROM AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, St. Petersburg, Trophim Semenov Bogdanov, 1852 Silver, chased and embossed. The applied halo gilded. Set with pastes. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'TSB' in Cyrillic. 59.5 x 43 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGES SILBER-OKLAD EINER IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, St. Petersburg, Trofim Semenow Bogdanow, 1852 Silber, getrieben und graviert, Nimbus vergoldet, Scheinsteine. 59,5 x 43 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'TSB' in Kyrillisch.