A LOUIS XV ORMOLU-MOUNTED TULIPWOOD AND KINGWOOD COMMODE, BY BRICE PERIDIEZ, CIRCA 1745-1749
A LOUIS XV ORMOLU-MOUNTED TULIPWOOD AND KINGWOOD COMMODE
BY BRICE PERIDIEZ, CIRCA 1745-1749
With shaped breche d'alep marble top, above two short and a long drawer, cabriole legs, the ormolu stamped with the C couronné poinçon, stamped B. PERIDIEZ JME
35 ½ in. (90 cm.) high, 57 ½ in. (140 cm.) wide, 25 ¾ in. (65.5 cm.) deep
Provenance
Tom Devenish: The Collection; Sotheby's, New York, 24 April 2008, lot 191 ($37,000).
Provenance