A Louis XV style gilt-bronze mounted Chinese celadon porcelain vase | Vase en porcelaine de Chine céladon de style Louis XV monté en bronze doré
A Louis XV style gilt-bronze mounted Chinese celadon porcelain vase
the porcelain in the Ming style and 19th century, the mounts second half 19th century
twin-handled, with scrolling foliated mounts, restaurations
Height 17⅓ in.
__________________________________________________________________________
Un intérieur parisien à Lisbonne
Vase en porcelaine de Chine céladon de style Louis XV monté en bronze doré
la porcelaine de style Ming et XIXe siècle, les montures seconde moitié XIXe siècle
à deux anses, restaurations
Haut. 44 cm
Condition Report:
The illustrations are accurate. Good overall condition despite the inevitable minor dents and scratches due to age and use. A handle and a ring have been restored, some cracks are still visible. It would benefit from a better restoration. The bottom of the base has been pierced. The gilding and the chasing of the mounts are very nice. Highly decorative.
Height 17⅓ in.
à deux anses, restaurations
Haut. 44 cm
Condition Report: