A Louis XVI gilt bronze and white marble mantel clock | Pendule de cheminée en bronze doré et marbre blanc d'époque Louis XVI
Un intérieur parisien à Lisbonne
A Louis XVI gilt bronze and white marble mantel clock
circa 1775, the movement by Deschamps a Paris
the enamel dial signed Deschamps A PARIS with Roman and Arabic chapters and pierced and chased bronze hands, the movement with count-wheel strike on a bell, later anchor escapement, the backplate signed Deschamps A Paris, topped by a cockerel standing on a globe surrounded by the attributes of the Arts, flanked by winged putti, on a breakfront plinth mounted with a central relief of music-making putti, on toupie feet, lacking small further attributes beneath the globe
Height 23 in, width 25 in, prof 7¾in
__________________________________________________________________________
Pendule de cheminée en bronze doré et marbre blanc d'époque Louis XVI
vers 1775, le mouvement par Deschamps à Paris
le cadran en émail blanc signé Deschamps A PARIS à chapitres romains et arabes et aiguilles en bronze doré ajouré et ciselé, le mouvement signé Deschamps A Paris, la lunette surmonté d'un coq debout sur un globe entouré des attributs des Arts et flanqué de chaque côté de putti ailés assis, sur un socle brisé, flanqué de chaque côté de serpent sur des pieds toupie à tête d'acanthe, de petits autres attributs manquants sous le globe
Haut. 58,5 cm, larg. 63,5 cm, prof. 20 cm
Condition Report:
The illustrations are accurate. Good overall condition despite the inevitable minor dents and scratches due to age and use. The gilding is slightly tarnished and rubbed.
Condition Report: