A Louis XVI style gilt-bronze and porcelain mounted bois satiné tricoteuse | Tricoteuse en bois satiné avec porcelaine et bronze doré, de style Louis XVI , A Louis XVI style gilt-bronze and porcelain mounted bois satiné tricoteuse | Tricoteuse en bois...
Un intérieur parisien à Lisbonne
A Louis XVI style gilt-bronze and porcelain mounted bois satiné tricoteuse
early 20th century
Height 33¾in, diam 25½in
__________________________________________________________________________
Tricoteuse en bois satiné avec porcelaine et bronze doré, de style Louis XVI
début 20ème siècle
Haut. 86 cm, diam. 65 cm
Condition Report:
The illustrations are accurate. Good overall condition despite the inevitable minor dents and scratches due to age and use. Restorations to the basket. A few minor losses to the veneer of the basket. A wooden element is missing just below the top, at the top of the stem. The porcelain top is in good condition. The silk of the basket is distressed. The gilding of the bronze is slightly tarnished. The top is slightly loose from the stem.
early 20th century
Height 33¾in, diam 25½in
début 20ème siècle
Haut. 86 cm, diam. 65 cm
Condition Report: